Interactive Arts Workshop Preliminary Schedule

Saturday: Teaching day at Windhorse International:


9 a.m.: Joint presentation by Sachsé and Drummond on how to prepare your mind and body to interact with fellow artists. This will be followed by a demonstration of some of the basic steps riders must take to support their horses in artistic endeavors. Demonstrations by Drummond with Errol and Elizabeth David with Amado.

10 a.m.: Brooke Johaningmeyer with Boleo and Kathleen Reineck with Goldmein – warm-up with Drummond and guided work with Sachsé

10:45 a.m.: Break

11:15 a.m.: Lynndee Kemmet with Je Suis and Amanda Timolat with Legolas – warm-up with Drummond and guided work with Sachsé.

12 p.m.: Question and Answer session with Drummond

12:45 p.m.: Lunch Break

1:30 p.m.: Equus project and Carrie Christiansen with Pegasa demonstrate their liberty work

2:15 p.m.: Mounted Discussion Drummond and Sachsé – how to prepare your sense of cadence to music and your horse’s balance to accept new stimulus (Drummond on Hélio Interagro)

3:15 p.m.: Carol Ley with Sonrisa and Lois New with Fantasia – guided work with Sachsé

4 p.m.: Ron Fayer with Gabriel and Harold LaDue with Zips Mac Master (Eddie) – guided work with Sachsé

5 p.m.: Wrap up

Sunday: Joint Performances at Rivendell Dressage:

9 a.m.: Allison Kavey with Utopia Cythia and ETHEL quartet – performing improv to original music (additional guest riders will participate)

10 a.m.: Dialogue between musical artists and performers

10:30 a.m.: Question and Answer session

11: a.m.: Equus Project presents their original work along with an improv featuring Drummond with Macho

11:30 a.m.: Dialogue between choreographers and performers

12 p.m.: Question and Answer session

12:30: Lunch Break

Afternoon performances will be in front of a panel of artistic judges featuring Elizabeth Streb, Dorothy Lawson and JoAnna Mendl Shaw and each will incorporate dialogues with this prestigious panel of artists.

1:30 p.m.: Lisa El Ramey with Delorean

2:30 p.m.: Linda Egeland with Jalisco

3:30 p.m.: Kathleen Reineck with Goldmein

4:30 p.m.: Elizabeth David with Amado

5:30 p.m.: Wrap up